7th Balkan Conference in Informatics

September 02-04, 2015, Craiova, Romania

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-9:30

Opening (Blue Hall)

9:30-10:15

Keynote 1 (Blue Hall)
Chair: Costin Badica
Learning to See: from Eyes to Vision
Marius Leordeanu

10:15-10:40

Coffee Break

10:40-12:20

Software Engineering (Blue Hall)
Chair: George Eleftherakis

Informatics education and e-learning (Room 444)
Chair: Marius Marian

 

A Taxonomy of Evaluation Approaches in Software Engineering
Alexander Chatzigeorgiou, Theodore Chaikalis, Georgia Paschalidou, Nikolaos Vesyropoulos, Christos K. Georgiadis, Emmanouil Stiakakis

Integration of eTesting in an IoT eLearning ecosystem - Virtual eLearning Space
Konstantina Gramatova, Stanimir Stoyanov, Emil Doychev, Vladimir Valkanov

An Empirical Study on the Reuse of Third-Party Libraries in Open-Source Software Development
Asimina Zaimi, Apostolos Ampatzoglou, Noni Triantafyllidou, Alexander Chatzigeorgiou, Androklis Mavridis, Theodore Chaikalis, Ignatios Deligiannis, Panagiotis Sfetsos, Ioannis Stamelos

Methodological aspects of the initial training of students for participation in programming contests
Galina Atanasova, Plamenka Hristova

Assessing the Evolution of Quality in Java Libraries
Theodore Chaikalis, Alexander Chatzigeorgiou, Apostolos Ampatzoglou, Ignatios Deligiannis

DiLibS Platform for a Virtual Education Space
A. Stoyanova-Doycheva, E. Doychev, V. Ivanova, V. Valkanova, S. Stoyanov

Event-B Modeling of a Rule Base for an Expert System Using Forward Chaining
Marius Brezovan, Costin Badica

Fostering Engineering Ingenuity and Self-determination in Computer Science Undergraduate Students
Sorin Ilie, Alexandru Mitrica, Alecsandru Sperila, Cristian Totolin, Marius Neghina and Marcu Marian

Life without Implicit Casts - Safe Type System in C++
Aron Barath, Zoltan Porkolab

Morphological Localization Solution in e-Learning
Martin Jovanović and Dejan Todosijević

12:20-14:10

Lunch (University Hall)

14:10-15:00

Keynote 2 (Blue Hall)
Chair: Marius Brezovan
Consistent Static Analysis in Multilingual Software Products Development
Zoran Budimac

15:00-15:20

Coffee Break

15:20-16:20

Multimedia (Blue Hall)
Chair: Cosmin Stoica-Spahiu

Computer Networks (Room 444)
Chair: Nicolae Constantinescu

 

A Pipeline Approach to Image Auto-Tagging Refinement
Olga Kanishcheva, Galia Angelova

Underpinning a Cloud Brokerage Service Framework for Quality Assurance and Optimisation: A Case Study
Simeon Veloudis, Iraklis Paraskakis, Andreas Friesen, Yiannis Verginadis, Ioannis Patiniotakis

Events Recognition by Tracking Salient Regions from Video Data
Eugen Ganea

Utilizing Business Intelligence and Social Media Streams for Optimized Web Service Compositions
Maria C. Papoutsoglou, Nikolaos Vesyropoulos, Christos K. Georgiadis

Performance Improved Hybrid Intelligent System for Medical Image Classification
D. Jude Hemanth, J. Anitha, Valentina Emilia Balas

A Cloud based Architecture for IPTV as a Service
Esmeralda Hysenbelliu

16:20-17:40

Ontologies & WOKB Blue Hall)
Chair: Mihaela Oprea

Databases and Information Systems (Room 444)
Chair: Mirel Cosulschi

 

RuleStore: Towards a Standard API for Rule Bases
Mirel Cosulschi, Adrian Giurca, Mihai Gabroveanu

Specification and Implementation of the Inverse Referential Integrity Constraint in XML databases
Jovana Vidakovic, Ivan Lukovic

 

On the Design of a Collaborative Ontology Development Methodology for Educational Systems (WOKB)
Mihaela Oprea

Speeding up Websites with Selective Resource Skipping
Sabin-Mihai Simionescu

 

Activity Ontologies for Intelligent Calendar Applications (WOKB)
Konstantinos Agnantis, Ioannis Refanidis

Conceptual Design and Evaluation of Maintenance Management Information System
Bekim Fetaji, Majlinda Fetaji, Ahmed Miftari, Mirlinda Ebibi

 

Binary Relations in Educational Ontologies
Lambrini Seremeti, Niki Aggelopoulou, Christos Pierrakeas and Achilles Kameas

Elicitation of Business Process Knowledge: A University Use Case
Amelia Badica, Costel Ionascu, Carmen Radu

19:00-22:00

Visit at Craiova Art Museum & Welcome Reception (venue: Casa Universitarilor)

Thursday, September 03, 2015

8:45-9:30

Keynote 3 (Blue Hall)
Chair: Mirel Cosulschi
Authoring Structured Content in XML
George Cristian Bina

9:30-10:15

Keynote 4 (Blue Hall)
Chair: Costin Badica
Toward Electronic Order
Michael Luck

10:15-10:40

Coffee Break

10:40-12:20

Agents & WASA (Blue Hall)
Chair: Costin Badica

Text and Data Mining (Room 444)
Chair: Liana Stanescu

 

Critical Assessment of Road Network Resilience Using an Agent-Based Evacuation Model
Florin Leon, Gabriela M. Atanasiu, Georgiana Bunea

Tourist Review Analytics Using Complex Networks
Alex Becheru, Florin Buse, Mihaela Colhon, Costin Badica

Stigmergy Inspired Approach to Enable Agent Communication in Emergency Scenarios
George Eleftherakis, Milos Kostic, Konstantinos Rousis, Anca Vasilescu

Firefly Optimization Algorithm for Feature Selection
Eid E. Emary, Hossam M. Zawbaa, Kareem Kamal A. Ghany, Aboul Ella Hassanien, Bazil Parv

Envisioning a Collaborative Smart Home Solution Based on Argumentative Dialogues (WASA)
Andrei Mocanu

Searching for Taxonomy-Based Similarity Measures for Medical Data
Roxana Dogaru, Flavia Micota, Daniela Zaharie

Test-Driven Development of Web and Enterprise Agents (WASA)
Dejan Mitrovic, Mirjana Ivanovic, Zoran Budimac

Dealing with Noisy Data in the Context of k-NN Classification
Stefanos Ougiaroglou, Georgios Evangelidis

Communication and interaction in a multi-agent system devised for transport brokering

Lucian Luncean, Alex Becheru

 

12:20-14:10

Lunch (University Hall)

14:10-15:00

Keynote 5 (Blue Hall)
Chair: Amelia Badica
Cultural Heritage Representation in Databases
Dragos Ene

15:00-15:20

Coffee Break

15:20-16:20

Signal Processing & Control (Blue Hall)
Chair: Dan Selisteanu

15:20-16:00
Algorithms & Numerical Analysis (Room 444)

Chair: Florin Leon

 

Fast Decentralized Optimal Control Algorithm on the Basis of Bass' Relation for Vehicles in a Platoon
Aleksey Balabanov

Space Discretization by B-Splines on Discontinuous Problems in Structural Mechanics
Stanislav Stoykov, Stanislav Harizanov, Svetozar Margenov

Non-stationary Random Wiener Signal Detection Criterion Variants for Case of Monostatic Reception
Volodymyr Kudriashov

Importance Indices in Fire Hazard Problems
Tatiana Tabirca, Laurence T. Yang, Sabin Tabirca

A Narrowband Sound Signal Frequency Estimation with Impulsive Noise Filtering
Iurii Chyrka

16:00-17:40
WOTEL (Room 444)

Chair: Mirjana Ivanovic

16:20-17:40

Natural Language Processing & Emotions (Blue Hall)
Chair: Mihaela Colhon

Different Aspects of Delivering Programming Courses - Multinational Experiences
Mirjana Ivanovic, Stelios Xinogalos, Tomas Pitner, Milos Savic

 

Performance of Cloudlet-Based Multilingual Dictionary
Aleksandar Bahtovski, Katerina Zdravkova, Marjan Gusev

Can Digital Game-Based Learning be Incorporated in Serbian Primary School Curricula's?
Veljko Aleksic, Mirjana Ivanovic

 

Cultural Differences and Similarities in Emotion Recognition
Vladimir Kurbalija, Mirjana Ivanovic, Milos Radovanovic, Zoltan Geler, Dejan Mitrovic, Weihui Dai, Weidong Zhao

Microworlds, Games and Collaboration: Three Effective Approaches to Support Novices in Learning Programming
Stelios Xinogalos, Christos Malliarakis, Despina Tsompanoudi, Maya Satratzemi

 

Metadata of a Huge Corpus of Contemporary Romanian Data and Organization of the Work
Anca-Diana Bibiri, Speranta-Cecilia Bolea, Liviu-Andrei Scutelnicu, Alex-Mihai Moruz, Laura Pistol, Dan Cristea

Approaches to Designing Social Media-Based Learning Spaces
Elvira Popescu

 

Natural Language Agreement in the Generation Mechanism Based on Stratified Graphs
Viorel Negru, Gheorghe Grigoras, Daniela Danciulescu

Learning and Practicing Systems Analysis and Design with StudentUML
Dimitris Dranidis, Ioanna Stamatopoulou, Marina Ntika

 

Automatic Detection of Double Meaning in Texts from  the Social Networks
Todor Tsonkov, Ivan Koychev

Cloud Business Intelligence: Contemporary Learning Opportunities in MIS Training
Galina Ilieva, Tania Yankova, Stanislava Klisarova

19:00-22:00

Conference Dinner (venue: Casa Ghincea)

Friday, September 04, 2015

8:00-20:00

Full day excursion and social program