IDC 2007 - First International Symposium on 
Intelligent and Distributed Computing
October 18-19, 2007, Craiova, Romania
   
Symposium Programme
   
Thursday, October 18, 2007
9.00 - 9.30 Registration  
   
9.30 - 10.10 Welcome and Introduction  
   
10.10 - 11.00 Invited Speaker: Jacek Zurada  
Fully Coupled and Feedforward Neural Networks with Complex-Valued Neurons
Chair: Mihai Mocanu
   
11.00 - 11.40 Coffee Break  
   
11.40 - 13.00 Sessions 1 and 2  
  Session 1: Agents                                 Chair: Costin Badica                                   Co-chair: Stefan Udristoiu Session 2: Social Networks and E-learning        Chair: Ronalldo Menezes                                      Co-chair: Mihai Mocanu
11.40 - 12.00 Kristof Steurbaut, Sofie Van Hoecke, Kirsten Colpaert, Chris Danneels, Johan Decruyenaere, Filip De Turck Giuseppe Mangioni, Vincenza Carchiolo, Michele Malgeri, Alessandro Longheu, Vincenzo Nicosia
Granularity of Medical Software Agents in ICU - Trade-off Performance versus Flexibility Applying Social Behaviours to Model Trusting
12.00 - 12.20 Sasa Tosic, Milos Radovanovic, Mirjana Ivanovic Elvira Popescu, Costin Badica, Philippe Trigano
Agent Planning Package Description and organization of instructional resources in an adaptive educational system focused on learning styles
12.20 - 12.40 Adriana Dobriceanu, Laurentiu Biscu, Costin Badica, Elvira Popescu Zohar Dvir
Considerations on the Design and Implementation of an Agent-Based Auction Service Web-based Remote Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Laboratory Using the Integrated Learning Methodology (ILM)
12.40 - 13.00 Constantin Nichita, Mihaela Oprea Ion-Mircea Diaconescu, Sergey Lukichev, Adrian Giurca. Presented by Oana Nicolae
On the Distributed Water Pollution Control Solving with an Agent-Based Approach Semantic Web and Rule Reasoning inside of E-Learning Systems
     
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch  
     
14.30 - 15.20 Invited Speaker: Nikos Vlassis  
Distributed Decision Making for Robot Teams
Chair: Dumitru Burdescu
   
15.20 - 15.40 Coffee Break  
   
15.40 - 17.40 Sessions 3 and 4  
  Session 3: Nature Inspired Computing and Knowledge Based Systems Session 4: Modelling and Petri Nets
  Chair: Jacek Zurada Chair: Gabriel Ciobanu
  Co-chair: Dumitru Burdescu Co-chair: Liana Stanescu
15.40 - 16.00 Daniel Morariu, Maria Vintan, Lucian Vintan Franz Wotawa, Mihai Nica 
Aspects Concerning SVM Method's Scalability Converting Programs into Constraint Satisfaction Problems
16.00 - 16.20 Ronaldo Menezes, Rafael Silva, Marcelo Barros, Alexandre Silva Frans Oliehoek, Julian Kooij, Nikos Vlassis 
Using Ant's Alarm Pheromone to Improve Software Testing Automation A Cross-Entropy Approach to Solving Dec-POMDPs
16.20 - 16.40 Peter Gursky, Tomas Horvath, Jozef Jirasek, Stanislav Krajci, Robert Novotny, Veronika Vanekova, Peter Vojtas Marius Brezovan, Eugen Ganea
Knowledge Processing for Web Search - An Integrated Model Object-Oriented High Level Petri Nets as a Formal Language for Modelling and Design Multi-Agent Systems
16.40 - 17.00 Bodie Crossingham, Tshilidzi Marwala Emilian Gutuleac, Mihai Mocanu 
Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimise Rough Set Partition Sizes for HIV Data Analysis Marked-Controlled Rewriting Extended Fuzzy Petri Nets for Dynamic Knowledge Inference
17.00 - 17.20 Oana Nicolae, Adrian Giurca, Gerd Wagner Harry Bullen, Ronaldo Menezes
On Interchange between JBoss rules and Jess Models for Temporal and Spatial Terrain Coverage
17.20 - 17.40 Daniel Paraschiv, Laurentiu Vasiliu  
Learn Reversi using Parallel Genetic Algorithms  
     
19.00 - 22.00 Welcome Reception and Social Program  
     
Friday, October 19, 2007
9.00 - 9.50 Invited Speaker: Peter Noerr  
The Difficulty of Search and an Interesting Solution
Chair: Liana Stanescu
   
9.50 - 10.40 Invited Speaker: Gabriel Ciobanu  
Time and Space Coordination of Mobile Agents
Chair: Marius Brezovan
   
10.40 - 11.00 Coffee Break  
   
11.00 - 13.00 Sessions 5 and 6  
  Session 5: Protocols, Services and Collaborative Systems Session 6: E-health, Imaging, XML and P2P
  Chair: Franz Wotawa Chair: Nikos Vlassis
  Co-chair: Dorian Dogaru Co-chair: Marius Brezovan
11.00 - 11.20 Doina Bein, Ajoy Datta, Shashirekha Yellenki Liana Stanescu, Dumitru Burdescu, Anca Ion, Eugen Georgescu
Cluster-Based Route Discovery Protocol Using the color set back-projection algorithm in retrieval and evaluation of endoscopic images
11.20 - 11.40 Ciprian Onofreiciuc, Alexandru Rosiu, Alexandru Gartner, Stefan Trausan-Matu  Zsolt Kertesz, Bence Kovari
Polyphony, a Knowledge-based Chat System Supporting Collaborative Work Off-Line Signature Verification Using Feature Based Image Registration
11.40 - 12.00 Alexandra Galatescu, Taisia Greceanu, Cristian Neicu, Doina Enache Jana Dvorakova
Reasoning on Activity-centered Semantics in Request-Service Matchmaking Automatic Streaming Processing of XSLT Transformations Based on Tree Transducers
12.00 - 12.20 Willibald Krenn, Franz Wotawa Marek Ogiela, Ryszard Tadeusiewicz, Miroslaw Trzupek
Collaboration of Intelligent, Autonomous Systems: Situation Aware Behavior Change Graph-based semantic description and information extraction in analysis of 3D coronary vessels visualizations
12.20 - 12.40   Jong-Hyun Park, Ji-Hoon Kang
  Decomposition and Processing Strategies of Global XQuery Queries over Distributed Environments
12.40 - 13.00   Dongcai Shi, Jianwei Yin, Jianfeng Qian, Yiyuan Li, Jinxiang Dong
  JTangPS: Content-Based Publish/Subscribe over Structured P2P Networks
     
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch  
     
17.00 - 22.00 Dinner and Social Program